CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C81751

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Attorneys and Counselors at Law
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit and woven blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated November 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. for a woman's blouse. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 1811613 is a woman's sleeveless blouse constructed from both knit and woven fabric. The rib knit fabric is 100% cotton, with a stitch count greater than 10 per centimeter measured in both directions; the woven fabric is 100% ramie. The

blouse features a collar, a partial front opening with right over left three button closure, and a plain hemmed bottom. The woven fabric of the garment is found on the collar and the upper portion of the front and back area, extending approximately to the sleeve openings; the knit portion comprises the balance of the garment. The knit portion of the garment, which is considerable, provides the essential character to the blouse.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit blouses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division